GuideMe (TeaseMe v2.0) - Current Build 0.4.4

Webteases are great, but what if you're in the mood for a slightly more immersive experience? Chat about Tease AI and other offline tease software.

Moderator: 1885

philo
Explorer At Heart
Explorer At Heart
Posts: 831
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 3:10 pm
Gender: Male
Sexual Orientation: Straight
Location: UK

Re: GuideMe (TeaseMe v2.0) - Current Build 0.3.4

Post by philo »

IreliaDenial wrote: Fri Jul 13, 2018 1:40 am Have got a question about coding.

I wanna make page 1 and page 2 be 20 seconds together and then go into page 3.

For example, if one stays in page 1 for 5 seconds and then click Continue to page 2, he will thus have a 15 seconds delay in page 2 and then go into page 3 automatically.

If one stays in page 1 for 10 seconds and then click Continue to page 3, he will thus have a 10 seconds delay in page 2 and then go into page 3 automatically.

It seems that in Delay part I can't use <span> to put another kind of data into it. Wanna know any possible solution for this?
You are corrrect span only works to display text.

something like the following is probably what you are looking for

Code: Select all

	<Pages>
		<Page id="start">
		 <javascript>
			<![CDATA[

				function pageLoad() {
					var timeStart = new Date();
					scriptVars.put("timeStart",timeStart);
				}
				
			]]>
		  </javascript>
		  <Text>
			<div>
			  <div>This is page 1.</div>
			  <div> </div>
			  <div>If it works, after 20 seconds, this should go into page3.</div>
			  <div> </div>
			  <div>Else it shall always in page2 or report Error.</div>
			</div>
		  </Text>
		  <Image id="*.jpg" />
		  <Button target="2">Continue</Button>
		  <Delay seconds="20" target="3" start-with="" style="normal" />
		</Page>
		
		<Page id="2">
			 <javascript>
			<![CDATA[

				function pageLoad() {
					var timeNow = new Date();
					var timeStart = scriptVars.get("timeStart");
					var diffSeconds = guide.dateDifference("s", timeStart, timeNow);
					if (diffSeconds > 20)
					{
						overRide.setPage("3");
					}
					else
					{
						var restTime = 20 - diffSeconds;
						overRide.setDelay("3", restTime, "", "N","","","");
					}
				}
				
			]]>
		  </javascript>
		  <Text>
			<div>
			  <p>Page 2.</p>
			  <p>Not works.</p>
			</div>
		  </Text>
		  <Image id="*.jpg" />
		</Page>
		
		<Page id="3">
		  <Text>
			<DIV>
			  <p>Page 3.</p>
			  <p>It works.</p>
			</DIV>
		  </Text>
		  <Image id="*.jpg" />
		</Page>
	</Pages>

IreliaDenial
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 9:02 pm

Re: GuideMe (TeaseMe v2.0) - Current Build 0.3.4

Post by IreliaDenial »

philo wrote: Fri Jul 13, 2018 3:54 pm
IreliaDenial wrote: Fri Jul 13, 2018 1:40 am Have got a question about coding.

I wanna make page 1 and page 2 be 20 seconds together and then go into page 3.

For example, if one stays in page 1 for 5 seconds and then click Continue to page 2, he will thus have a 15 seconds delay in page 2 and then go into page 3 automatically.

If one stays in page 1 for 10 seconds and then click Continue to page 3, he will thus have a 10 seconds delay in page 2 and then go into page 3 automatically.

It seems that in Delay part I can't use <span> to put another kind of data into it. Wanna know any possible solution for this?
You are corrrect span only works to display text.

something like the following is probably what you are looking for
Thanks so much! That is exactly what I am looking for!
User avatar
Dude Man
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 2:39 am
Gender: Male
Sexual Orientation: Straight
Location: United Kingdom

Re: GuideMe (TeaseMe v2.0) - Current Build 0.3.4

Post by Dude Man »

How does the downloader exactly work? I put in the URL I want it to download and it says it's finished, yet it doesn't seem to save anywhere. Am i doing something wrong?
philo
Explorer At Heart
Explorer At Heart
Posts: 831
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 3:10 pm
Gender: Male
Sexual Orientation: Straight
Location: UK

Re: GuideMe (TeaseMe v2.0) - Current Build 0.3.4

Post by philo »

Dude Man wrote: Sat Jul 14, 2018 3:16 pm How does the downloader exactly work? I put in the URL I want it to download and it says it's finished, yet it doesn't seem to save anywhere. Am i doing something wrong?
go into the file menu and choose application preferences.
Check it is saving to a place that exists on your pc (if not change it to where you want them saved).
Do the download and check the directory it is set to.

You can also check the logs in the log directory to see if there are any relevant errors.
301stLegion
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2017 11:32 am

Re: GuideMe (TeaseMe v2.0) - Current Build 0.3.4

Post by 301stLegion »

philo wrote: Thu Jul 12, 2018 8:20 am
301stLegion wrote: Sun Jul 08, 2018 8:16 pm Whats more frustrating is that going back and trying to download teases that already have downloaded before, I now find that I can't download those either.

Anyone have any ideas? Pretty sure my java is up to date.
I think it is just the 32bit version, as far as I can tell the 64bit version is working for me.
I will try to have a look at it over the next couple of days
I know I'm running the 64 bit version of windows.

Is the download on the first page the 32bit version then? If so where is the download for the 64 bit?
AsaNakiru
Curious Newbie
Curious Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 12:20 pm

Re: GuideMe (TeaseMe v2.0) - Current Build 0.3.4

Post by AsaNakiru »

Hello!

I'm in need of some help. Since not too long ago the guideme application won't start on my computer.
The only thing I changed in my setup is move the folder to another drive on my pc.
I didn't change the code in the batch file or anything other outside the guide folders itself.
The batch file just starts up a command screen and then exits again real fast.

This is in the batch file:

path=./java/bin;./GuideMe_lib
start C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre1.8.0_171\binjavaw.exe -Xms3072m -Xmx3072m -Djna.library.path=.\GuideMe_lib -cp .\;.\GuideMe_lib -jar GuideMe.jar %1 %2

Could someone help me get my guideme working again?

Asa
philo
Explorer At Heart
Explorer At Heart
Posts: 831
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 3:10 pm
Gender: Male
Sexual Orientation: Straight
Location: UK

Re: GuideMe (TeaseMe v2.0) - Current Build 0.3.4

Post by philo »

AsaNakiru wrote: Sun Jul 22, 2018 9:13 am Hello!

I'm in need of some help. Since not too long ago the guideme application won't start on my computer.
The only thing I changed in my setup is move the folder to another drive on my pc.
I didn't change the code in the batch file or anything other outside the guide folders itself.
The batch file just starts up a command screen and then exits again real fast.

This is in the batch file:

path=./java/bin;./GuideMe_lib
start C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre1.8.0_171\binjavaw.exe -Xms3072m -Xmx3072m -Djna.library.path=.\GuideMe_lib -cp .\;.\GuideMe_lib -jar GuideMe.jar %1 %2

Could someone help me get my guideme working again?

Asa
Batch file is normally the following

Code: Select all

path=./java/bin;./GuideMe_lib
start .\java\bin\javaw.exe -Xms1024m -Xmx1024m -Djna.library.path=.\GuideMe_lib -cp .\;.\GuideMe_lib -jar GuideMe.jar %1 %2
But I suspect that is not the issue.
If you look in the guideme.log file in the logs directory it may tell you what the issue is.
It is fine to delete the log files to clear them down, then try to run the program so they only contain relevant information.
philo
Explorer At Heart
Explorer At Heart
Posts: 831
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 3:10 pm
Gender: Male
Sexual Orientation: Straight
Location: UK

Re: GuideMe (TeaseMe v2.0) - Current Build 0.3.4

Post by philo »

301stLegion wrote: Tue Jul 17, 2018 10:50 pm
philo wrote: Thu Jul 12, 2018 8:20 am
301stLegion wrote: Sun Jul 08, 2018 8:16 pm Whats more frustrating is that going back and trying to download teases that already have downloaded before, I now find that I can't download those either.

Anyone have any ideas? Pretty sure my java is up to date.
I think it is just the 32bit version, as far as I can tell the 64bit version is working for me.
I will try to have a look at it over the next couple of days
I know I'm running the 64 bit version of windows.

Is the download on the first page the 32bit version then? If so where is the download for the 64 bit?
Have uploaded the latest full 64bit download.
It seems to be handling sound files ok for me.
https://mega.nz/#!pV4EXKAK!9FGfaXXdh8o9 ... wBP_YPgGNw
desertfox
Explorer At Heart
Explorer At Heart
Posts: 365
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 7:26 pm
Gender: Male
Sexual Orientation: Straight
I am a: None of the above

Re: GuideMe (TeaseMe v2.0) - Current Build 0.3.4

Post by desertfox »

Hello, dusted off my milovana stuff the other day and was going to try out some of the newer teases. I got the latest version of guideme and seems like it's having some issues reading include statements in both the 64 and 32 bit clients. It can't seem to find javascript functions in those included files when called in pageload.

I just updated to the latest version of java 10 (to try out java tease ai) so perhaps there is some issue in that version of java? I was using the download link on the first page for the version.
philo
Explorer At Heart
Explorer At Heart
Posts: 831
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 3:10 pm
Gender: Male
Sexual Orientation: Straight
Location: UK

Re: GuideMe (TeaseMe v2.0) - Current Build 0.3.4

Post by philo »

desertfox wrote: Thu Jul 26, 2018 2:10 am Hello, dusted off my milovana stuff the other day and was going to try out some of the newer teases. I got the latest version of guideme and seems like it's having some issues reading include statements in both the 64 and 32 bit clients. It can't seem to find javascript functions in those included files when called in pageload.

I just updated to the latest version of java 10 (to try out java tease ai) so perhaps there is some issue in that version of java? I was using the download link on the first page for the version.
it is probably .js files
I changed it so they don't need to be wrapped in an xml node.
Try removing the xml from the begining and end of the .js files.
desertfox
Explorer At Heart
Explorer At Heart
Posts: 365
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 7:26 pm
Gender: Male
Sexual Orientation: Straight
I am a: None of the above

Re: GuideMe (TeaseMe v2.0) - Current Build 0.3.4

Post by desertfox »

philo wrote: Thu Jul 26, 2018 4:42 pm
desertfox wrote: Thu Jul 26, 2018 2:10 am Hello, dusted off my milovana stuff the other day and was going to try out some of the newer teases. I got the latest version of guideme and seems like it's having some issues reading include statements in both the 64 and 32 bit clients. It can't seem to find javascript functions in those included files when called in pageload.

I just updated to the latest version of java 10 (to try out java tease ai) so perhaps there is some issue in that version of java? I was using the download link on the first page for the version.
it is probably .js files
I changed it so they don't need to be wrapped in an xml node.
Try removing the xml from the begining and end of the .js files.
Doesn't seem to be the case this time. I'm looking at pilgrim quest. It can't find the fLoadConfig() function call which is the first one called in an include. I did try to test with my maze one just to see if it did it there too but in that case that would have been due to the XML in the js files then. The pilgrim quest ones don't have any xml in thier .js files though. It looks like it should be correct in how it's included (<Include file="scripts\\config.js" />) but i haven't looked at any updated references to double check it.
philo
Explorer At Heart
Explorer At Heart
Posts: 831
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 3:10 pm
Gender: Male
Sexual Orientation: Straight
Location: UK

Re: GuideMe (TeaseMe v2.0) - Current Build 0.3.4

Post by philo »

desertfox wrote: Fri Jul 27, 2018 1:30 am
Doesn't seem to be the case this time. I'm looking at pilgrim quest. It can't find the fLoadConfig() function call which is the first one called in an include. I did try to test with my maze one just to see if it did it there too but in that case that would have been due to the XML in the js files then. The pilgrim quest ones don't have any xml in thier .js files though. It looks like it should be correct in how it's included (<Include file="scripts\\config.js" />) but i haven't looked at any updated references to double check it.
Latest version is 0.3.7 d3vi0n hasn't been around much to update the links.
32bit
https://mega.nz/#!1MAiWKaD!o4J-a2TNi4r3 ... WxVNkwMSfY
64bit
https://mega.nz/#!kFhUmarA!LIXHgzFEvI8L ... IjJlrE9tv4

If that doesn't help let me have a copy of the tease and I will run Guideme in debug mode and see what is happening
desertfox
Explorer At Heart
Explorer At Heart
Posts: 365
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 7:26 pm
Gender: Male
Sexual Orientation: Straight
I am a: None of the above

Re: GuideMe (TeaseMe v2.0) - Current Build 0.3.4

Post by desertfox »

philo wrote: Fri Jul 27, 2018 4:18 pm Latest version is 0.3.7 d3vi0n hasn't been around much to update the links.
32bit
https://mega.nz/#!1MAiWKaD!o4J-a2TNi4r3 ... WxVNkwMSfY
64bit
https://mega.nz/#!kFhUmarA!LIXHgzFEvI8L ... IjJlrE9tv4

If that doesn't help let me have a copy of the tease and I will run Guideme in debug mode and see what is happening
That did the trick! I was using 3.4 I think, thank you for the help!
User avatar
bobhill
Explorer At Heart
Explorer At Heart
Posts: 164
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 8:49 pm
Gender: Male
Sexual Orientation: Straight
I am a: None of the above

Re: GuideMe (TeaseMe v2.0) - Current Build 0.3.4

Post by bobhill »

Trying to build a test tease - first time not using Script Engine and also first time from scratch.

I keep getting an error that page "Prologue2" does not exist. I've tried numerous iterations for 2 hours and it's driving me crazy. I'm sure it's something simple. Start and Prologue1 load correctly. It's when I hit "Continue" on Prologue1 that I get the error.

Main Script: MRS.xml

Code: Select all

<Tease scriptVersion="v0.1" id="">  
  <Title>  
  </Title>  
  <Url>  
  </Url>  
  <Author id="">  
    <Name>  
    </Name>  
    <Url> 
    </Url> 
  </Author> 
  <MediaDirectory>MRS</MediaDirectory> 
  <Settings> 
    <AutoSetPageWhenSeen>false</AutoSetPageWhenSeen> 
  </Settings> 
  <Include file="scripts/styles.css"/>
  <Include file="scripts/prologue.xml"/>
  <Pages> 
    <Page id="start"> 
      <Text> 
        <div>Testing</div> 
      </Text> 
      <Image id="media/Teacher_MRS1.jpg"/>
      <Button target="Prologue1">Go</Button> 
	</Page>
</Pages> 
</Tease> 
Subscript: Prologue.xml

Code: Select all

<Page id="Prologue1">
	<Text>
		<p class="title">Text1 </p>
	</Text>
	<Image id="media/prologue/bed1.jpg" />
	<Button target="Prologue2">Continue</Button>
</Page>
<Page id="Prologue2">
	<Text>
		<p class="title">Text2</p>
	</Text>
	<Image id="media/prologue/beach/001.jpg" />
	<Button target="Prologue3">Continue</Button>
</Page>
<Page id="Prologue3">
	<Text>
		<p class="title">text3</p>
	</Text>
	<Image id="media/prologue/beach/002.jpg" />
	<Delay target="Prologue1" seconds="10" style="hidden" />
</Page>
Ambossli
Explorer At Heart
Explorer At Heart
Posts: 225
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 7:23 pm
Gender: Male
Sexual Orientation: Straight
Location: Germany

Re: GuideMe (TeaseMe v2.0) - Current Build 0.3.4

Post by Ambossli »

bobhill wrote: Wed Aug 08, 2018 3:22 am Trying to build a test tease - first time not using Script Engine and also first time from scratch.

I keep getting an error that page "Prologue2" does not exist. I've tried numerous iterations for 2 hours and it's driving me crazy. I'm sure it's something simple. Start and Prologue1 load correctly. It's when I hit "Continue" on Prologue1 that I get the error.
You have to add in the beginning of the Prologue.xml <Pages> and at the end </Pages>

So that Prologue.xml looks like this
Spoiler: show

Code: Select all

<Pages> 
<Page id="Prologue1">
	<Text>
		<p class="title">Text1 </p>
	</Text>
	//<Image id="media/prologue/bed1.jpg" />
	<Button target="Prologue2">Continue</Button>
</Page>
<Page id="Prologue2">
	<Text>
		<p class="title">Text2</p>
	</Text>
	//<Image id="media/prologue/beach/001.jpg" />
	<Button target="Prologue3">Continue</Button>
</Page>
<Page id="Prologue3">
	<Text>
		<p class="title">text3</p>
	</Text>
	//<Image id="media/prologue/beach/002.jpg" />
	<Delay target="Prologue1" seconds="10" style="hidden" />
</Page>
</Pages>
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: meowla and 34 guests